User Tools

Site Tools


start

Wiki overview

We have activities on Monday and Wednesday of each week:

  • visit days, geared towards bringing together industry visitors and long-term visitors,
  • another “non-visit day” intended mainly for the regular long-term visitors (though weekly visitors are welcome to join, and can also teleconference into reading groups (via zoom)).

Other things you can find on this wiki:

Main Schedule

May 28-31: Workshop

Monday, June 3 (Visit day)

  • 11:00 Seminar (room 116): Daniel Hsu
  • 12:00 (Provided) Lunch and introductions on second floor
  • 1:30 Reading groups: Paper Club (room 116), …?
  • 2:30 Collaboration time (?)
  • 3:30 Fancy tea time (second floor)

Wednesday, June 5

  • 1:00 Reading group: Optimization (room 146; teleconferencing info forthcoming).
  • 2:15 Reading group: Robustness (room 146; teleconferencing info forthcoming).
  • 3:30 Tea time

Monday, June 10 (Visit day)

  • 11:00 Seminar (room 116): Phil Long
  • 12:00 (Provided) Lunch
  • 1:00 Half-baked problems (room 116, 5 minutes per person): matus (analysis plan for alphago), omar montasser (robustness problems) … please sign up!
  • 1:30 Reading group (room 116): Generalization
  • 3:30 Fancy tea time (second floor)

Wednesday, June 12 (ICML overlap)

Monday, June 17

  • 1:00 Reading group (room 116): Optimization
  • 2:10 break!
  • 2:20 Reading group (room 116): Robustness
  • 3:30 Tea time

Wednesday, June 19 (Visit day)

(Schedule tentative)

Monday, June 24

  • 1:00 Reading group (room 116): Optimization
  • 2:10 break!
  • 2:20 Reading group (room 116): Robustness
  • 3:30 Tea time

Wednesday, June 26 (Visit day)

  • 11:00 Seminar (room 116): Rina Panigrahy
  • 12:00 (Provided) Lunch
  • 1:15pm Reading group (room 116): Empirical wonders
  • 2:15pm break!
  • 2:30 Reading group (room 116): Generalization
  • 3:30 Fancy tea time

Monday, July 1

  • 1:00 Reading group (room 116): Optimization
  • 2:10 break!
  • 2:20 Reading group (room 116): Robustness
  • 3:30 Tea time

Wednesday, July 3 (Visit day)

  • 11:00 Seminar (room 116): Costis Daskalakis
  • 12:00 (Provided) Lunch
  • 1:15pm Reading group (room 116): Empirical wonders
  • 2:15pm break!
  • 2:30 Reading group (room 116): Generalization
  • 3:30 Fancy tea time

July 8 - 12: Fairness and Error-correction summer cluster workshops

We'll still do our own stuff, but consider checking out these workshops!

https://simons.berkeley.edu/workshops/fairness-workshop-2

https://simons.berkeley.edu/workshops/ecc-2019-boot-camp

Monday, July 8

  • 1:00 Reading group (room 116): Optimization
  • 2:10 break!
  • 2:20 Reading group (room 116): Robustness
  • 3:30 Tea time

Wednesday, July 10 (Visit day)

  • 11:00 Seminar (room 116): Tengyu Ma
  • 12:00 (Provided) Lunch
  • 1:15pm Reading group (room 116): Empirical wonders
  • 2:15pm break!
  • 2:30 Reading group (room 116): Generalization
  • 3:30 Fancy tea time

July 15-19: Workshop

Monday, July 22

  • 1:00 Reading group (room 116): Optimization
  • 2:10 break!
  • 2:20 Reading group (room 116): Robustness
  • 3:30 Tea time

Wednesday, July 24 (Visit day)

  • 11:00 Seminar (room 116): Shafi Goldwasser, Manfred Warmuth
  • 12:00 (Provided) Lunch
  • 1:15pm Reading group (room 116): Empirical wonders
  • 2:15pm break!
  • 2:30 Reading group (room 116): Generalization
  • 3:30 Fancy tea time

Monday, July 29

  • 1:00 Reading group (room 116): Optimization
  • 2:10 break!
  • 2:20 Reading group (room 116): Robustness
  • 3:30 Tea time

Wednesday, July 31 (Visit day)

  • 11:00 Seminar (room 116): Ali Rahimi, Katherine Heller
  • 12:00 (Provided) Lunch
  • 2:15pm Reading group (room 116): Empirical wonders
  • 3:30 Fancy tea time

Thursday-Friday, August 1-2: Final seminars

August 5-8: Workshop

start.txt · Last modified: 2019/07/29 13:44 by matus